June 2020

These are the winners of June 2020:

BEST FILM
Winner
Husband Approved – Max Gleiser – Usa
Nominee
Indigenous: Fight for Survival – Gary Rottger – Usa
An Insta(nt) Story – Matteo Valentini – United Kingdom
Gone – William Jackson – Australia
Manasanamaha – Deepak – India

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner
Indigenous: Fight for Survival – Gary Rottger – Usa
Nominee
Aka: Dr Hope – Julian Biba – Usa
Dance for it – Anna Vinokur – Russian Federation
Small fish – Quentin Lestienne – France
Deep blue connection – Sabine M. Probst – Australia

BEST ANIMATION FILM
Winner
Der und die – Peter Böving – Germany
Nominee
Robert The Robot – Jonathan Irwin – United Kingdom
Long Way Down – Brandon Lopez – Usa
Monkey & Cat – Artie Romero – Usa

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Winner
Husband Approved – Max Gleiser – Usa
Nominee
Endless days of Bertolucci – Luca Zurfluh – Switzerland
Manasanamaha – Deepak – India
Gone – William Jackson – Australia
An Insta(nt) Story – Matteo Valentini – United Kingdom

BEST ITALIAN FILM
Winner
La Notte di Halloween – Anthony Dylan Ciliberti – Italy
Nominee
Paranoid – Martina Girlanda – Italy
Triangle – Cataldo De Palma – Italy
Spoiler – Simone Miccinilli – Italy
B.F.F. Best Friends Forever … o quasi – Fabio Albanese – Italy

BEST FILM ABSURD
Winner
An Insta(nt) Story – Matteo Valentini – United Kingdom
Nominee
Taipei Jesus – John Redlinger – Usa
Art of The Deal – Chris Ballinger – Usa
Playdate in a Dungeon – Tate Hawver – Usa
Endless days of Bertolucci – Luca Zurfluh – Switzerland

BEST COMEDY
Winner
OverKill – Alex Montilla – Usa
Nominee
Icaro si ferma per colazione – Abigail Zealey Bess – Usa
Husband Approved – Max Gleiser – Usa
Playdate in a Dungeon – Tate Hawver – Usa
Art of The Deal – Chris Ballinger – Usa
Hamster – Clifford Milner – United Kingdom

BEST DRAMA
Winner
Patrick – Adam Swain Ferguson – Usa
Nominee
The Favor – Henry Bruno – France
Mom – Austin Foxx – Usa
Sam & Emma – Vanessa Leigh – Usa
Endless days of Bertolucci – Luca Zurfluh – Switzerland

BEST HORROR / MYSTERY / CRIME
Winner
X – Raquel Choy – Spain
Nominee
The Widow – Brendan Young – Australia
Together – Max Balter – Ukraine
Devil’s Whisper – Paul Mayora – Australia
Room 566 – Dylan Snyder – Usa

BEST SCI-FY / FANTASY / ACTION
Winner
Taipei Jesus – John Redlinger – Usa
Nominee
A Gunmans Curse – Ezequiel Martinez, Edi Mehana – Usa
OverKill – Alex Montilla – Usa
The Widow – Brendan Young – Australia
The Stranger – Pip Chodorov – Romania

BEST ORIGINAL IDEA
Winner
Husband Approved – Max Gleiser – Usa
Nominee
An Insta(nt) Story – Matteo Valentini – United Kingdom
Playdate in a Dungeon – Tate Hawver – Usa
#tagged – Martijn Winkler – Netherlands
The Favor – Henry Bruno – France

BEST POOR FILM (low budget)
Winner
Endless days of Bertolucci – Luca Zurfluh – Switzerland
Nominee
Hamster – Clifford Milner – United Kingdom
Playdate in a Dungeon – Tate Hawver – Usa
The Witch Hunters Are Coming – James Atkins – United Kingdom
An Insta(nt) Story – Matteo Valentini – United Kingdom

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner
Husband Approved – Max Gleiser – Usa
Nominee
An Insta(nt) Story – Matteo Valentini – United Kingdom
Indigenous: Fight for Survival – Gary Rottger – Usa
Department 666 – Adam York – Usa
Room 566 – Dylan Snyder – Usa

BEST EDITING
Winner
Gone – William Jackson – Australia
Nominee
“The Finellis” A New SitCom – Joris Hermans – Germany
Sam & Emma – Vanessa Leigh – Usa
#tagged – Martijn Winkler – Netherlands
Manasanamaha – Deepak – India

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner
An Insta(nt) Story – Matteo Valentini – United Kingdom
Nominee
Together – Max Balter – Ukraine
OverKill – Alex Montilla – Usa
Patrick – Adam Swain Ferguson – Usa
“The Finellis” A New SitCom – Joris Hermans – Germany

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner
Indigenous: Fight for Survival – Gary Rottger – Usa
Nominee
Thirty Days – Qiydaar Foster – Usa
Judith Basin – George Dibble – Usa
Deep blue connection – Sabine M. Probst – Australia
#tagged – Martijn Winkler – Netherlands

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Winner
The Widow – Brendan Young – Australia
Nominee
Taipei Jesus – John Redlinger – Usa
Gone – William Jackson – Australia
Deep blue connection – Sabine M. Probst – Australia
Husband Approved – Max Gleiser – Usa

BEST VFX
Winner
Together – Max Balter – Ukraine
Nominee
Taipei Jesus – John Redlinger – Usa
Judith Basin – George Dibble – Usa
The Repossession – Jack Venturo – Usa
OverKill – Alex Montilla – Usa
Room 566 – Dylan Snyder – Usa

BEST ACTOR
Winner
Patrick – Adam Swain Ferguson – Usa
Nominee
Old Hearts Cafe – Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes – Usa
Husband Approved – Max Gleiser – Usa
Devil’s Whisper – Paul Mayora – Australia
Covered Candor – Marvin Gabas – Philippines
Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh – dir. Saheer Abbas – India – Rashin Khan

BEST ACTRESS
Winner
Husband Approved – Max Gleiser – Usa
Nominee
The Widow – Brendan Young – Australia
I Turned Around And There She Was – Elina Kamby – Sweden
Together – Max Balter – Ukraine
Mom – Austin Foxx – Usa

BEST TRAILER
Winner
Rendezvous – Seth Kozak – Usa
Nominee
Covered Sun – Elia Rosa, Paolo s. Borgato – Italy
Foretold – Dion Johnson, Denise Dowdell-Stent – United Kingdom
Triangle – Cataldo De Palma – Italy
OverKill – Alex Montilla – Usa
“The Finellis” A New SitCom – Joris Hermans – Germany
Rusalka Variations – Hubertus Hinse – Germany
Street Ratz – Austin Hill – United Kingdom

BEST POSTER
Winner
OverKill – Alex Montilla – Usa
Nominee
The Repossession – Jack Venturo – Usa
“The Finellis” A New SitCom – Joris Hermans – Germany
Rendezvous – Seth Kozak – Usa
In The Wake of Judgement – John Carroll DeShazier – Usa
Foretold – Dion Johnson, Denise Dowdell-Stent – United Kingdom

 

 

Please follow and like us: