February 2020

These are the winners of February 2020:

BEST FILM
Winner
Zombie Bites Werewolf – Charlie Anderson – Usa
Nominee
Naked Ambition – Mai Iskander – Usa
Moon On Fire – Pierfrancesco Bigazzi – Italy
O Wimbowé – Sabine Crossen – France
Discorso sopra i massimi sistemi della produzione cinematografica – Pietro Angelini – Italia
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner
The Donbass children – Lubomir Dankov – Ukraine, Bulgaria
Nominee
Belle-ile in Acadie – Phil Comeau – Canada
Pelle vegetale, un’intervista – Giovanni Soletta – Italy
The last hours of Pompeyo – Javi J. Palo – Spain
The ax of the days – Mohammad ferajzadeh – Iran

BEST ANIMATION FILM
Winner
The Butterfly Cage – Hélèna Serra, Maxime Sabisik – France
Nominee
Petals – Sadegh Ghasemi – Iran
Freedom – Sadegh Ghasemi – Iran
Greyish – Eghbal Shirzaei – Iran

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Winner
Naked Ambition – Mai Iskander – Usa
Nominee
Zombie Bites Werewolf – Charlie Anderson – Usa
O Wimbowé – Sabine Crossen – France
Worthless – Dave Fulton – United Kingdom
I’m On Fire – Rose Trimboli – Usa
BEST ITALIAN FILM
Winner
Moon On Fire – Pierfrancesco Bigazzi – Italy
Nominee
L’occhio della montagna – Francesco Audino – Italy
Discorso sopra i massimi sistemi della produzione cinematografica – Pietro Angelini – Italia
Sciacalli – Giovanni Nodari – Italy
Non sono tuo amico – Marco Pattarozzi – Italy
La metafora del dinosauro – Ludovica De Feo – Italia
BEST FILM ABSURD
Winner
Odif – Mike Sanchez – Usa
Nominee
Discorso sopra i massimi sistemi della produzione cinematografica – Pietro Angelini – Italia
Zombie Bites Werewolf – Charlie Anderson – Usa
Moon On Fire – Pierfrancesco Bigazzi – Italy
La metafora del dinosauro – Ludovica De Feo – Italia
BEST COMEDY
Winner
Worthless – Dave Fulton – United Kingdom
Nominee
Odif – Mike Sanchez – Usa
F For Festival – Mohsen Amanat – Iran
Zombie Bites Werewolf – Charlie Anderson – Usa
O Wimbowé – Sabine Crossen – France
BEST DRAMA FILM
Winner
Naked Ambition – Mai Iskander – Usa
Nominee
I’m On Fire – Rose Trimboli – Usa
Farewell – Ronan Nouri – France
M O R I T U R I – Léo Lebesgue – France
In A Foreign Place I Was – Robbie Racine – Usa
BEST HORROR / MYSTERY / CRIME
Winner
Zombie Bites Werewolf – Charlie Anderson – Usa
Nominee
Boy meets boy – Jonathan MacPherson – Canada
The Mask – Negin Baniaghil – Iran
All That You Love Will Be Carried Away – Thad Lee – Usa
Lost and Found – Zilong Wang – Usa

BEST SCI-FY / FANTASY / ACTION
Winner
Moon On Fire – Pierfrancesco Bigazzi – Italy
Nominee
In A Foreign Place I Was – Robbie Racine – Usa
Greyish – Eghbal Shirzaei – Iran
Harakiri Baby – Rizky Budiyanto – Singapore
M O R I T U R I – Léo Lebesgue – France
BEST ORIGINAL IDEA
Winner
Discorso sopra i massimi sistemi della produzione cinematografica – Pietro Angelini – Italia
Nominee
Moon On Fire – Pierfrancesco Bigazzi – Italy
F For Festival – Mohsen Amanat – Iran
O Wimbowé – Sabine Crossen – France
Odif – Mike Sanchez – Usa
BEST POOR FILM
Winner
F For Festival – Mohsen Amanat – Iran
Nominee
Discorso sopra i massimi sistemi della produzione cinematografica – Pietro Angelini – Italia
La metafora del dinosauro – Ludovica De Feo – Italia
Odif – Mike Sanchez – Usa
Worthless – Dave Fulton – United Kingdom
ADDITIONAL CATEGORIES
BEST DIRECTOR
Winner
Moon On Fire – Pierfrancesco Bigazzi – Italy
Nominee
M O R I T U R I – Léo Lebesgue – France
In The Mud – Dominic Yeh – China
Naked Ambition – Mai Iskander – Usa
Zombie Bites Werewolf – Charlie Anderson – Usa
BEST EDITING
Winner
Odif – Mike Sanchez – Usa
Nominee
Moon On Fire – Pierfrancesco Bigazzi – Italy
O Wimbowé – Sabine Crossen – France
Naked Ambition – Mai Iskander – Usa
Zombie Bites Werewolf – Charlie Anderson – Usa
BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner
O Wimbowé – Sabine Crossen – France
Nominee
Naked Ambition – Mai Iskander – Usa
M O R I T U R I – Léo Lebesgue – France
Odif – Mike Sanchez – Usa
Zombie Bites Werewolf – Charlie Anderson – Usa
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner
Naked Ambition – Mai Iskander – Usa
Nominee
O Wimbowé – Sabine Crossen – France
M O R I T U R I – Léo Lebesgue – France
Unexpected – Jorge A Zorrilla – Mexico
In The Mud – Dominic Yeh – China
BEST SOUNDTRACK
Winner
Unexpected – Jorge A Zorrilla – Mexico
Nominee
Moon On Fire – Pierfrancesco Bigazzi – Italy
Odif – Mike Sanchez – Usa
O Wimbowé – Sabine Crossen – France
M O R I T U R I – Léo Lebesgue – France
BEST VFX
Winner
Moon On Fire – Pierfrancesco Bigazzi – Italy
Nominee
Lion – Davide Melini – Italy
Odif – Mike Sanchez – Usa
In The Mud – Dominic Yeh – China
Card Tricks – Stephie Rolloff – Usa
BEST ACTOR
Winner
M O R I T U R I – Léo Lebesgue – France
Nominee
Boy meets boy – Jonathan MacPherson – Canada
Odif – Mike Sanchez – Usa
Worthless – Dave Fulton – United Kingdom
Rusalka Variations – Hubertus Hinse – Germany
BEST ACTRESS
Winner
Naked Ambition – Mai Iskander – Usa
Nominee
M O R I T U R I – Léo Lebesgue – France
Odif – Mike Sanchez – Usa
Worthless – Dave Fulton – United Kingdom
Lizzy’s Plan – Joshua Lang – Usa

BEST TRAILER
Winner
Thy Neighbor – George A. Johnson – Usa
Nomine
Memoirs Of A Dying Man – Rene Costa – United Kingdom
The Equilibrist with the star – Davide Campagna – Italy
Tom and his zombie wife – Kevin Short – United Kingdom
Batman: Deadman’s Party – Tony Ritchiee – Usa

BEST MOVIE POSTER
Winner
Lion – Davide Melini – Italy
Nominee
Thy Neighbor – George A. Johnson – Usa
Clouds – Ema Shah – Kuwait
Zombie Bites Werewolf – Charlie Anderson – Usa
Boy meets boy – Jonathan MacPherson – Canada

HONORABLE MENTION
And Then I Was – Renee Bailey – United Kingdom
Unexplainable Substance – Maksym Kotskyi – Ukraine
Timeles – Behzad Farzanevash – Iran
A Day’s Work – Misha Latyshev – Usa
Don’t judge a book by its cover – Julian Wolf – Germany

Please follow and like us: