March 2020

These are the winners of March 2020:

BEST FILM
Winner
Salt Water Taffy – Michael Benedetti – Usa
Nominee
Sockeye salmon red fish – Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin – Russia
Planet Earth calling Ana – Fernando Bonelli – Spain
Deve essere successo qualcosa – Antonio Amore – Italy
La teoria del sangue – Luca Elmi – Italy
All through the night – Kiril Todorov – Czech Republic
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) – Nick Epstein – New Zealand

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner
Sockeye salmon red fish – Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin – Russia
Nominee
Ettù Parànu – Dove suonano ancora le vallate – Davide Carbone – Italy
Gay as in Happy: A Queer Anti-Tragedy – Jordana Valerie Allen-Shim – Canada
Hutchinson:SHUNTED – Eric Miller – South Africa

BEST ANIMATION FILM
Winner
Not Winter – Hassan Mokhtari – Iran
Nominee
Put Your Heart Into It – Cory Kerr – Usa
Spotmovie – Sally Eckhoff – Usa
Six day back – Scott Cierski – Usa

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Winner
Sockeye salmon red fish – Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin – Russia
Nominee
Salt Water Taffy – Michael Benedetti – Usa
Planet Earth calling Ana – Fernando Bonelli – Spain
All through the night – Kiril Todorov – Czech Republic
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) – Nick Epstein – New Zealand
Funeral – Marie Vandelannoote – France
Hutchinson:SHUNTED – Eric Miller – South Africa

BEST ITALIAN FILM
Winner
Deve essere successo qualcosa – Antonio Amore – Italy
Nominee
La teoria del sangue – Luca Elmi – Italy
Ettù Parànu – Dove suonano ancora le vallate – Davide Carbone – Italy
Hardwork – Sandro Torella – Italy
Impietro – Tommaso Burbuglini – Italy
Ci sarà Tempo – Simone Ciancotti Petrucci – Italy
L’arco del tempo (il sogno) – Cristina Bevilacqua, Andrés Arce Maldonado – Italy

BEST FILM ABSURD
Winner
Road to hell – Donal O’Dea – Ireland
Nominee
Me too nice – Jamie Anderson – Usa
Nadja – Vincenzo Mistretta – Usa
Compendium of the impossible – Andrea Marchese – Italy
Bitch, Popcorn & Blood – Fabio Soares – France

BEST COMEDY
Winner
Trillo & Suede Web Series – Jonathan Geffner – Usa
Nominee
Duchovny Boy – Kyle Kenyon – Usa
Me too nice – Jamie Anderson – Usa
Impietro – Tommaso Burbuglini – Italy
Robot Romance – Thomas Constantinides – Usa

BEST DRAMA FILM
Winner
Planet Earth calling Ana – Fernando Bonelli – Spain
Nominee
All through the night – Kiril Todorov – Czech Republic
Funeral – Marie Vandelannoote – France
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) – Nick Epstein – New Zealand
Baby Trap – Carlos Faria – Brazil

BEST HORROR / MYSTERY / CRIME
Winner
La teoria del sangue – Luca Elmi – Italy
Nominee
Deve essere successo qualcosa – Antonio Amore – Italy
All through the night – Kiril Todorov – Czech Republic
Box of Nails – Mark Borkowski – Usa
Salt Water Taffy – Michael Benedetti – Usa

BEST SCI-FY / FANTASY / ACTION
Winner
Nadja – Vincenzo Mistretta – Usa
Nominee
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) – Nick Epstein – New Zealand
Baby Trap – Carlos Faria – Brazil
Bitch, Popcorn & Blood – Fabio Soares – France
Sah Mata – Thomas Gailhard – France

BEST ORIGINAL IDEA
Winner
Impietro – Tommaso Burbuglini – Italy
Nominee
I adress – Maxim Kotskiy – Ukraine
Duchovny Boy – Kyle Kenyon – Usa
Salt Water Taffy – Michael Benedetti – Usa
Robot Romance – Thomas Constantinides – Usa

BEST POOR FILM
Winner
Compendium of the impossible – Andrea Marchese – Italy
Nominee
L’arco del tempo (il sogno) – Cristina Bevilacqua, Andrés Arce Maldonado – Italy
Baby Trap – Carlos Faria – Brazil
Money is as innocent as the gun – Chris Colling – United Kingdom

ADDITIONAL CATEGORIES
BEST DIRECTOR
Winner
Planet Earth calling Ana – Fernando Bonelli – Spain
Nominee
Hannah More – Diana Taylor – United Kingdom
Bitch, Popcorn & Blood – Fabio Soares – France
Salt Water Taffy – Michael Benedetti – Usa
Funeral – Marie Vandelannoote – France

BEST EDITING
Winner
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) – Nick Epstein – New Zealand
Nominee
Planet Earth calling Ana – Fernando Bonelli – Spain
Me too nice – Jamie Anderson – Usa
Ci sarà Tempo – Simone Ciancotti Petrucci – Italy
Funeral – Marie Vandelannoote – France

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner
Salt Water Taffy – Michael Benedetti – Usa
Nominee
Planet Earth calling Ana – Fernando Bonelli – Spain
Bitch, Popcorn & Blood – Fabio Soares – France
Me too nice – Jamie Anderson – Usa

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner
Salt Water Taffy – Michael Benedetti – Usa
Nominee
Planet Earth calling Ana – Fernando Bonelli – Spain
Bitch, Popcorn & Blood – Fabio Soares – France
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) – Nick Epstein – New Zealand
Me too nice – Jamie Anderson – Usa

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Winner
Planet Earth calling Ana – Fernando Bonelli – Spain
Nominee
Bitch, Popcorn & Blood – Fabio Soares – France
Me too nice – Jamie Anderson – Usa
Sah Mata – Thomas Gailhard – France
Duchovny Boy – Kyle Kenyon – Usa

BEST VFX
Winner
Bitch, Popcorn & Blood – Fabio Soares – France
Nominee
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) – Nick Epstein – New Zealand
Talking to Control – Lino Palena – Italy
The Lioness – Julian Tepfers – France

BEST ACTOR
Winner
Salt Water Taffy – Michael Benedetti – Usa
Nominee
Funeral – Marie Vandelannoote – France
Me too nice – Jamie Anderson – Usa
Planet Earth calling Ana – Fernando Bonelli – Spain
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) – Nick Epstein – New Zealand

BEST ACTRESS
Winner
Planet Earth calling Ana – Fernando Bonelli – Spain
Nominee
Ci sarà Tempo – Simone Ciancotti Petrucci – Italy
Hannah More – Diana Taylor – United Kingdom
Funeral – Marie Vandelannoote – France
Talking to Control – Lino Palena – Italy

BEST TRAILER
Winner
Ci sarà Tempo – Simone Ciancotti Petrucci – Italy
Nomine
Trillo & Suede Web Series – Jonathan Geffner – Usa

BEST MOVIE POSTER
Winner
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) – Nick Epstein – New Zealand

HONORABLE MENTION
The Father of Trees – Teymour Ghaderi – Iran
Rocking on Air – Kim Tran – Canada
Un nouveau souffle – Chris Garcia – France

Please follow and like us: