May 2020

These are the winners of May 2020:

BEST FILM
Winner
Gifts from Babylon – Bas Ackermann, Amadou A Silah, Babucar Manka, Modou Joof – Netherlands
Nominee
7 steps to inspire creative writing – Zebulon Griffin – Usa
A good man – Anthony Gainer – Usa
Mabel – Kimberley Wintle – Usa
Cat Noir – O’Neil Bürgi – Switzerland

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner
Talking To The Wind – Akshaya Sawant – India
Nominee
Coexist – Komeil Soheili – Iran
Beloved – Yaser Talebi – Iran
Baraka, the cow – Komeil Soheili – Iran
My dad is orange – Elle Ralph – United Kingdom

BEST ANIMATION FILM
Winner
Cat Noir – O’Neil Bürgi – Switzerland
Nominee
Nostalgia – Donya Karamzadeh – Iran
The Legend of the ChickenFish – Giles Sander – Canada
Outcast – Sepehr Shokri – Iran
Derek and his Brick – Lee White – United Kingdom

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Winner
Gifts from Babylon – Bas Ackermann, Amadou A Silah, Babucar Manka, Modou Joof – Netherlands
Nominee
Cat Noir – O’Neil Bürgi – Switzerland
Talking To The Wind – Akshaya Sawant – India
7 steps to inspire creative writing – Zebulon Griffin – Usa
A good man – Anthony Gainer – Usa
Mabel – Kimberley Wintle – Usa

BEST ITALIAN FILM
Winner
Attacking Rome – Alessandro Casale – Italy
Nominee
Amleto – Tekla Taidelli – Italy
Fate tre passi indietro – Stefano Schiavone – Italy
Burn – Linda Cantu – Italy
Mezzagiornata – Alice Rotiroti – Italy

BEST FILM ABSURD
Winner
Fate tre passi indietro – Stefano Schiavone – Italy
Nominee
Look Up! – Monty Wolfe – Usa
Acid Fantasy – Lorenzo Lanzillotti – Usa
The Legend of the ChickenFish – Giles Sander – Canada
Adventure Brothers – Paul Longley, James Longley – United Kingdom

BEST COMEDY
Winner
7 steps to inspire creative writing – Zebulon Griffin – Usa
Nominee
Attacking Rome – Alessandro Casale – Italy
AKA – Also Known as… – David Maybrick – United Kingdom
Cabin Ban – Finn Walther – Norway
Dogmate – Amanda Thickpenny, Mollie Vogt-Welch – Usa

BEST DRAMA
Winner
A good man – Anthony Gainer – Usa
Nominee
Borrowing – Joe Stramowski – Usa
Gifts from Babylon – Bas Ackermann, Amadou A Silah, Babucar Manka, Modou Joof – Netherlands
“Hey Google” – Leon Lopez – United Kingdom
Something safe – Shaun Lupton – Usa

BEST HORROR / MYSTERY / CRIME
Winner
7 steps to inspire creative writing – Zebulon Griffin – Usa
Nominee
Just the two of us – Martin Przyborowski – Germany
Three Grand Souls – Jhony Greenlaw – Usa
Seduction – Bowen Li – United Kingdom

BEST SCI-FY / FANTASY / ACTION
Winner
Attacking Rome – Alessandro Casale – Italy
Nominee
Like.Share.Repost. – Stanislav Shelestov – Russian Federation
The Wish & The Wisp – Vashmere Valentine – Usa
Adventure Brothers – Paul Longley, James Longley – United Kingdom

BEST ORIGINAL IDEA
Winner
Mabel – Kimberley Wintle – Usa
Nominee
Like.Share.Repost. – Stanislav Shelestov – Russian Federation
“Hey Google” – Leon Lopez – United Kingdom
Amleto – Tekla Taidelli – Italy
Cabin Ban – Finn Walther – Norway

BEST POOR FILM (low budget)
Winner
Adventure Brothers – Paul Longley, James Longley – United Kingdom
Nominee
Fate tre passi indietro – Stefano Schiavone – Italy
Shell – Ferdos Vakilian – Canada
“Hey Google” – Leon Lopez – United Kingdom

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner
7 steps to inspire creative writing – Zebulon Griffin – Usa
Nominee
Cat Noir – O’Neil Bürgi – Switzerland
Talking To The Wind – Akshaya Sawant – India
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) – Nick Epstein – New Zealand
Just the two of us – Martin Przyborowski – Germany

BEST EDITING
Winner
Cat Noir – O’Neil Bürgi – Switzerland
Nominee
Something safe – Shaun Lupton – Usa
Acid Fantasy – Lorenzo Lanzillotti – Usa
7 steps to inspire creative writing – Zebulon Griffin – Usa
The Legend of the ChickenFish – Giles Sander – Canada

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner
7 steps to inspire creative writing – Zebulon Griffin – Usa
Nominee
Mabel – Kimberley Wintle – Usa
Cat Noir – O’Neil Bürgi – Switzerland
Look Up! – Monty Wolfe – Usa

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner
Acid Fantasy – Lorenzo Lanzillotti – Usa
Nominee
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) – Nick Epstein – New Zealand
Talking To The Wind – Akshaya Sawant – India
To A God Unknown – Samantha Casella – Italy

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Winner
Talking To The Wind – Akshaya Sawant – India
Nominee
Look Up! – Monty Wolfe – Usa
Cat Noir – O’Neil Bürgi – Switzerland
Mabel – Kimberley Wintle – Usa

BEST VFX
Winner
7 steps to inspire creative writing – Zebulon Griffin – Usa
Nominee
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) – Nick Epstein – New Zealand
Adventure Brothers – Paul Longley, James Longley – United Kingdom
To A God Unknown – Samantha Casella – Italy

BEST ACTOR
Winner
A good man – Anthony Gainer – Usa
Nominee
Something safe – Shaun Lupton – Usa
Seduction – Bowen Li – United Kingdom
Dogmate – Amanda Thickpenny, Mollie Vogt-Welch – Usa

BEST ACTRESS
Winner
Mabel – Kimberley Wintle – Usa
Nominee
7 steps to inspire creative writing – Zebulon Griffin – Usa
Borrowing – Joe Stramowski – Usa
Seduction – Bowen Li – United Kingdom

BEST TRAILER
Winner
Russian tales – Alexander Makaroverse – Russian Federation
Nominee
Edgar – Matko Abramic , Michael Reed – Ireland
A good man – Anthony Gainer – Usa
Seduction – Bowen Li – United Kingdom
7 steps to inspire creative writing – Zebulon Griffin – Usa
Mabel – Kimberley Wintle – Usa

BEST POSTER
Winner
Gifts from Babylon – Bas Ackermann, Amadou A Silah, Babucar Manka, Modou Joof – Netherlands
Nominee
Cat Noir – O’Neil Bürgi – Switzerland
Edgar – Matko Abramic , Michael Reed – Ireland

Please follow and like us: